Home
News
Alumni
Faculty
Contacts
Members
Newsletter
Reunions
History
Sports
Yearbooks
Scrapbook
PX
Books
Marriages
TheWall
Guestbook
Memorial
Links
Berlin Brats
"We spent our entire childhoods in the service of our country, and no one even knew we were there." - Pat Conroy

Go Cubs! Go Bears! Go BERLIN!
SPORTS - Send us your memories for posting!
'47
-
'94
Send us your memories for posting!


Baseball
Send us your memories for posting!
'60 more... The Berlin Command Little League became the first European entry in the Little League World Series.
'72   1971 - AYA Sr Allstars
'73   1972 - AYA Sr Allstars
'74   1973 Aug 3 - AYA Sr Allstars
'75   1974 Aug - AYA
'79
  1979 - DYA Athletics


BasketBall
Send us your memories for posting!
'51
1951 Mar 9-10 - Frankfurt EUCOM Tournament
1951 June 7 - Letter Award
'52
1952 Feb 17 - AFN Manuscript
1952 Feb 21 - TAR EUR Tournamant
1952 Mar 7 - Undefeated EUCOM Champs
'61
'61 Team Photo
'61 Photo
1960-61 - Cubs
'62
'62 Team Photo
'62 Photos
'62 Cubs
'63
'63 Team Photo
'63 Cubs
'67
  1967 Mar 17 - AYA
'68
  '68 AYA
'69
  '69 AYA Knicks
1969 Feb 20-22 - USDESEA Tournament
1969 Feb 22 - USDESEA Title
'70
  '70 Cubs
'70 AYA Bullets
'70 AYA Jr Sr Allstars
1970 Varsity Team - Harry Smith '72
1970 Apr 4-5 - AYA vs. Heidelberg
'71
  1970 - Dec Cubs
'73
  1973 Jan 12
1973 Mar
1973 Apr
'74
  1973 Dec
1974 Feb
1974 Mar 1
1974 Mar 8 - Girls
1974 Mar - Champs Girls
1974 Apr 5
'75
  1974 Dec
1975 Jan 3
1975 Jan 10
1975 Jan 24
1975 Feb 7
1975 Feb 14
1975 Feb - Girls
1975 Feb - Tourney
'76
  1975 Nov
1975 Dec
1976 Jan
'77
  '77 McDonald's Albert Schweitzer Int'l Team
'79
  1979 DYA Detroit Pistons
'80
  1980 DYA Utah Jazz
'82
Mrs. Rowlands' memory book


Boxing
Send us your memories for posting!
'62   '62 AYA


Cheerleading
Send us your memories for posting!
'50s   50-52 Football, Prom, Cheering & More
1952 - Mitzi Neville & Charm
'61   Cheerleading
'62   Cheerleading
'63   Cheerleading
Cheerleading Olympic Stadium
'74   1973 Nov - Allstar AYA
'75   1974 Dec 6
'77   1976 DYA Cheerleading
      Cheerleading Allstars
      Allstars Program & Patch
      DonnaSchiavinato LieseHutchison KarenLong
      JohnaWilburn Lynn WellaHebler Bonnie KarenLong
      JuanitaWashington
      Wendy SusanMcLeod Angie
      WellaHebler JohnaWilburn
      Nicole Naquin
'78   1977 DYA Vikings
'90   Cheerleading


Cross Country
Send us your memories for posting!
'76   1975 Sep
1975 Oct - Cross Country 1
1975 Oct - Cross Country 2
1975 Oct 17
'79   1978 Sep 30 Thomas Dietz '82 JV Letter


Football
Send us your memories for posting!
'50   '50 BERLIN Cubs play Bitburg
50-52 Football, Prom, Cheering & More
'51   1950 Dec 21 - Letter Award
'52   1952 Oct 5 - Bremerhaven @ Berlin
1952 Oct 12 - Berlin @ Wiesbaden
1952 Oct 26 - Linz @ Berlin
1952 Nov 2 - Berlin @ Nuremburg
1952 - BO Victory Banquet 1
1952 - BO Victory Banquet 2
'61
'61 Team Photo
Skip Brown, Harry Dennis '61 & Mike Yaney '61
'61 Photo
'62   '62 Articles
1961 Sep 23 - Program
1961 Oct 14 - Program
1961 Oct 28 - Program
'62 Photos
'62 Homecoming
'63
'63 Team Photo
'63 Articles
'63 Photos
1962 Oct 20 - Homecoming
'64
'64 Team Photo
'66
  '66 Cubs
'67
  1966 Oct 29 - Berlin 36 @ Bad Kreuznach 12
'68
1967 Sep
'68 Team Photo Undefeated!
'69
'69 Team Photo     Names & Article
1968 - Oct Homecoming
1968 - Cubs vs. Barons
1968 - Cubs vs. Bulls
1968 - Powder Puff
1968 Nov 29 - All-Silver Division Team
1968 - '69 Banquet
'70
  Scrimmage - Frankfurt 0 v Berlin 8
1969 Sep 20 - Berlin 16 @ Karlsruhe 0
1969 Sep 27 - Baumholder 0 @ Berlin 38
1969 Oct 4 - Berlin 8 @ Bitburg 14
1969 Oct 11 - Würzburg 14 @ Berlin 24
1969 Oct 15 - Augsburg 6 @ Berlin 66
1969 Oct 25 - Berlin 38 @ Baumholder 0
1969 Nov 1 - Berlin 50 @ Bremerhaven 0
'70 AYA
'71
'71 Cubs Game 2
1970 Oct 3 - Berlin @ Kaiserslautern
1970 Oct 10 - Berlin 0 @ Upper Heyford, Eng 12
1970 Oct 17 - Berlin @ Baumholder
1970 Oct 23 - Augsburg 18 @ Berlin 38 HC
1970 Oct 31 - Berlin @ Würzburg
1970 Nov 7 - Bitburg 26 @ Berlin 10
1970 Fall Powderpuff
'72   Varsity Letter Award
'73   First String Offense
1972 Homecoming Game
1972 Homecoming Court
'74   1973 - Baumholder 14 - Berlin 0
1973 Oct - Football
'75   1974 Oct - Football
1974 Oct - Football 2
1974 Oct 11 - JV
1974 Nov 8 - Homecoming
1974 Nov 29 - Allstar AYA
1974 Dec 6 - Allstar AYA
'76
  1975 Sep 13 - Bremerhaven Scrimmage
1975 Sep 20 - Berlin 0 @ Baumholder 14
1975 Sep 27 - Berlin 6 @ Brussels 16
1975 Oct 4 - Hanau 6 @ Berlin 12
1975 Oct 11 - Berlin 14 @ Bremerhaven 0
1975 Oct 18 - Baumholder 26 @ Berlin 6
Homecoming
     ISB 0 @ Berlin 22
1975 Nov 1 - Berlin 12 @ Hanau 44
1975 Nov 28 - Football
'77
  1976 - DYA All Star Team
'79   1978 - DYA - Colts
1978 - DYA - Vikings
1978 DYA AllStars Runner-ups
1978 Nov 11 - DYA USAREUR Jr Semi Final
1978 - DYA - Colts vs. Vikings & Dolphins
1978 - Berlin v ISB
1978 - Zweibrucken 0 - Berlin 6
1978 - Zweibrucken 12 - Berlin 0
1978 - Baumholder 2 - Berlin 14
1978 - Baumholder 0 - Berlin 22
'80   1979 Nov 2 - Brussels 7 @ Berlin 17
1979 - DYA Colts Champions
'81  

1980 Sep 15 - Berlin @ Osterholz
1980 Sep 22 - Baumholder @ Berlin
1980 Sep 29 - Berlin @ Brussels
1980 Oct 6 - Zweibrucken @ Berlin
1980 Oct 13 - Berlin @ Baumholder
1980 Oct 20 - Berlin @ Zweibrucken
1980 Oct 27 - Brussels @ Berlin
1980 Nov 3 - Play Off Silver North vs Silver South

'82  

1981 Sep 20 - Osterholz @ Berlin
1981 Sep 27 - Berlin @ Baumholder
1981 Oct 4 - Berlin @ Karlsruhe
1981 Oct 11 - Hahn @ Berlin
1981 Oct 18 - Baumholder @ Berlin Homecoming
1981 Oct 25 - Berlin @ Bamberg
1981 Nov 1 - Berlin @ Osterholz

'83
'83 Team Photo
1983 - Certification
1983 - Schedule
'84   1983 - Hanau 6 @ Berlin 36
1983 - Baumholder 24 @ Berlin 14
1983 - Bitburg 26 @ Berlin 36 H'coming
'86
  1985 Sep 20 Roster


Golf
Send us your memories for posting!
'74   1973 Aug
1973 Oct
'75   1974 Oct
'76   1975 Sep
1975 Oct - Golf 1
1975 Oct - Golf 2
1975 Oct 17


Soccer
Send us your memories for posting!
'62
Who knew? Soccer team pictures were never featured in the yearbooks until 1966 because the season was too late in the school year to get pictures into the yearbooks.
1962 Soccer Team
'69   '69 Cubs vs. Wolves
'72   Varsity Letter Award
'73   Beat Wurzburg
1973 Mar
1973 Apr 19
1973 Apr
1973 May
'74   1974 Mar - Soccer 1
1974 Mar - Soccer 2
1974 Apr
1974 May - Soccer 1
1974 May - Soccer 2
'75   1975 Mar - Soccer 1
1975 Mar - Soccer 2
1975 Apr - Soccer 1
1975 Apr - Soccer 2
1975 May
'78?
'79?
'80?
  DYA - Do you know the year?

'84??
  198?? - Girls Soccer
198?? - Girls Penalty Kicks
198?? - Boys Soccer
'84 '84 Team Photo
'84 BAHS varsity boys beat rivals
'85
'85 Team Photo

Softball
Send us your memories for posting!
'66   1966 AYA Softball

Swimming
Bear-A-Cudas - Send us your memories for posting!
'52
  1952 Sep
'74
  1973 Sep
1973 Nov
1974 Apr
1974 May
1974 May 31
'75
  1975 Mar
1975 May
'76
1975 Aug
1975 Nov
'80
'80 Team Photo
'82 EFSL Champs! '82 Bear-A-Cuda Articles
'83   '83 Bear-A-Cuda Articles
'84   '84 Bear-A-Cuda Articles
1984 Apr 08 EFSL Championships
'85 EFSL Champs! '85 Bear-A-Cuda Articles
1985 Mar 17 EFSL Championships
'86   '86 Bear-A-Cuda Articles


Tennis
Send us your memories for posting!
'73
  1973 Apr 19
1973 Apr
'74
  1974 Mar
1974 Apr - Tennis 1
1974 Apr - Tennis 2
1974 May - Tennis 1
1974 May - Tennis 2
'75
  1975 Mar - Tennis 1
1975 Mar - Tennis 2
1975 Apr
1975 May - Tennis 1
1975 May - Tennis 2
'83
'83 Team Photo


Track
Send us your memories for posting!
'67
  1967 Cubs
Berlin vs. Bad Kreuznach 11 April 67
'68
  1968 Cubs
'73
  1973 Mar
1973 Apr
1973 May
1973
'74
  1974 Mar - Track 1
1974 Mar - Track 2
1974 Apr - Track 1
1974 Apr - Track 2
1974 May
'75
  1974 Oct
1975 Mar
1975 Apr - Track 1
1975 Apr - Track 2
1975 May - Track 1
1975 May - Track 2


Volleyball
Send us your memories for posting!
'76
  1975 Oct - Volleyball 1
1975 Oct - Volleyball 2
1975 Oct 17
'83
  1982 - Volleyball


Wrestling
Send us your memories for posting!
'69
  1969 Cubs vs. Knights
'71
  1970 Cubs
'74
  1973 Dec
1974 Jan
1974 Feb
'75
  1975 Feb 7
'76
  1975 Nov
1975 Dec


A very special thank you to the following for helping make all this happen! - Cate Speer '85 WebBrat

  Coach George Pepoy FAC '69-'94 Joe Morasco '75
    Charles Bennett '80
  Talmadge "Gillie" Gilliam '52 Tom Dietz '82
  Dennis Dix '53 Yoshika (Loftin) Lowe '83
  Maggie (Ellithorpe) MacPherson '63 Liese Hutchison '83
  Jim Branson '64 Yoshika (Loftin) Lowe '83
  Michael Mahan '67 James Miller '83
  Thom Lovell '67 Bad Kreuznach Rose (Hanson) Neel '84
  Linda (Ehrlich) Packard '70 Phil Jaynes '84
  Melvin De Vilbiss '71 Steven McDonald '84
  Joyce (Clark) Mallon '72 Robin Foster '86
  Kathy (Sweeney) Folk '72 Bethany (Ballard) Lee '88
  Jeri (Polansky) Glass '72 Thomas (Strong) von Strong '89
  Gary Robinson '74  
  Lewis Walls '74