Home
News
Alumni
Faculty
Contacts
Members
Newsletter
Reunions
History
Sports
Yearbooks
Scrapbook
PX
Books
Marriages
TheWall
Guestbook
Memorial
Links
Berlin Brats
"We spent our entire childhoods in the service of our country, and no one even knew we were there." - Pat Conroy
1940's 1950's 1960's 1970's 1980's 1990's

Faculty of the 1980's

Class of '80

Class of '81

Gladys Haynie - Principal
Roger Stowell - Deputy Principal
John Chavies - Education Program Manager
Charles Wieland - Counselor
Kenneth Payne - Counselor
Delores Kaufman - Counselor

Mary Alice Ayer - Social Sciences
Raymond Babineau - Computer Electronics
Jane Bair - English
Alberta Barlow - Physical Education
Arthur Benson - Social Sciences
Crane Biberstine - Industrial Arts
Charles Bluem - Social Sciences
Katherine Bodie - Home Economics
Rita Brady - Tuition Clerk
Jane Cobb- Administration Secretary
Mark Coffin - Education Resource Specialist
Peggy Conner - Social Sciences
Jack Conway - Science
Joseph Ferguson - Cooperative Work Experience
Julie Foster - Clerk/Typist
Betty Green - Attendance Office
Jo Ann Gygax - Mathematics
Betty Hassel - Librarian
Sue Ann Higgins - Supply
Adam Hildenbrand - Math/Career Education
Charles Huffer - Mathematics
Nora Issac - Supply
Ronald Knowles - Electronics/Auto Mechanics
Ogden Lazenby - Science
Allan Leonard - Social Sciences
Geraldine Lindstrom - School Nurse
SSG Clifford Lockwood - Supply
Kermit Long - English
Sandra Mercer - Mathematics
Robert Moeller - Science
Corine Okura - Learning Disabilities Teacher
David Orton - French, Spanish & German
Barbara Payne - English
George Pepoy - Physical Education
John Pinschmidt - English
Donald Priebe - English
Werner Prigge - German
Mary Rekucki - Social Sciences
Rhonda Risner - Instrumental and Vocal Music
Carol Sams - Guidance Secretary
Robert Sennett - Science
Mike Sieg - Supply
Doris Snyers - Art
Philip Sullivan - English
Roswitha Uluer - Business Lab
Cathy Van Galder - Typing
Heinz Voigt - German
Russell Walton - Mathematics
Elizabeth Winchester - Reading Improvement Specialist
Huston Jack, Jr. - Principal
John B. Chavies - Education Program Manager
Roger W. Stowell - Deputy Principal
Phyllis Blake - Library Techincian
Rita Brady - Tuition Clerk
Jane M. Cobb - Secretary
Norma Taitano - Attendance Clerk

Ray H. Babineau - Computers
Jane Bair - English
Alberta J. Barlow - Physical Education
Patty Beech - Cosmetology
Art Benson - Dept. Chairperson Social Studies
Crane Biberstine - Industrial Arts
Charles Bluem - Social Studies
Mark Coffin - Media Specialist & Dept. Chairperson
John A. Conway - Science
Susan R. Geller - Learning Development
Jo Ann Gygax - Mathematics Dept. Co-chairperson
Adam Hildenbrand - Cooperative Work Experienc
Charles A. Huffer - Mathematics
Ogden Lazenby - Science
Allan Leonard - Social Studies
Carol Lewis - Social Studies
Kermit H. Long - English
Sandra Mercer - Mathematics Dept. Co-chairperson
Robert J. Moeller, Sr. - Science
Barbara Payne - English
Ken Payne - Supervising Counselor
George W. Pepoy - Physical Education
John Pinschmidt - English
Donald Priebe - English
Traudel Probstle - French & German
Mary A. Rekucki - Social Studies
Rhonda Risner - Music
Betty F. Rowlands - Science
Carol B. Sams - Guidance Secretary
Phillipp Schmoll - English
Robert E. Sennett - Dept. Chairperson Science
Doris Snyers - Fine Arts
Gloria South - Counselor
Ronald South - Career Information
Philip Sullivan - English
Roswitha Uluer - Career Education Dept. Chairperson
Cathy Van Galder - Business
Heinz Voigt - German
Nanciann Von Jacobi - Nurse
R. I. Walton, Sr. - Mathematics
Charles C. Wieland - Counselor
Queen E. Williams - Home Economics
Elizabeth Winchester - Reading Specialist
(front)
(back)

Class of '82

Class of '83

Huston Jack, Jr. - Principal
John Chavies - Educational Program Manager
Roger Stowell - Deputy Principal

Ray Babineau - Career Deparment
Jane Bair - English Deparment
Alberta Barlow - Enrichement Department
Patty Beech - Enrichement Department
Art Benson - History Deparment
Phyllis Blake - Clerical Department
Charles Bluem - History Deparment
Jane Cobb - Clerical Department
Mark Coffin - Enrichment Department
John Conway - Science
Dee Davis - Clerical Department
William Eichner - Career Deparment
Irma Flores - Clerical Department
Susan Geller - Pupil Personnel Department
Jo Ann Gygax - Math Department
Ellen Hasling - Math Department
Adam Hildenbrand - Career Deparment
Charles Huffer - Math Department
Martha Jackson - Math Department
Ogden Lazenby - Science Department
Mary Lenard Jones - Clerical Department
Allan Leonard - History Deparment
Carol Lewis - History Deparment
Kermit Long - English Department
Robert Moeller - Science Department
William Morgan - Math Department
Barbara Payne - English Department
Ken Payne - Pupil Personnel Department
George Pepoy - Enrichement Department
John Pinschmidt - English Department
Donald Priebe - English Department
Werner Prigge - Enrichement Department
Mary Rekucki - History Deparment
Rhoda Risner - Enrichement Department
Betty Rowlands - Science Department
Phillipp Schmoll - English Department
Robert Sennett - Science Department
Doris Snyers - Enrichement Department
Gloria South - Pupil Personnel Department
Ronald South - Career Deparment
Wendell St. John - Enrichement Department
Philip Sullivan - English Department
Norma Taitano - Clerical Department
Roswitha Uluer - Career Deparment
Cathy Van Galder - Career Deparment
Heinz Voigt - Enrichement Department
Nanciann Von Jacobi - Pupil Personnel Department
R.I. Walton - Math Department
Charles Wieland - Pupil Personnel Department
Queen Williams - Enrichement Department
Elizabeth Winchester - Pupil Personnel Department


Principal - Dr. Huston Jack

Asst. Principal - John Chavies
Deputy Principal - Roger Stowell
Guidance Secretary - Cathy O'Brien
Guidance Director - Kenneth Payne
Counselor - Jeanne Tiberghein

Raymond Babineau - Computers
D. Jane Bair - English
Alberta Barlow - Physical Education
Patty Beech - Cosmetology
Art Benson - History
Charles Bluem - History
Merrill Bryner - Science & PE
Rachel Cervantes - Library Aide
Louise Cleveland - Music
Mark Coffin - Librarian
Jack Conway - Science
Lesley Dunkle - English
Chris Eichner - Auto Lab
Roxanne Elings - Secretary
Susan Geller - Learning Disabilities Specialist
Jo Ann Gygax - Math & Spanish
Adam Hildenbrand - Math & CWE
Charles Huffer - Math
Martha Jackson - Math
Ogden Lazenby - Science
Allan Leonard - History
Kermit Long - English
Joann McAnallan - Tuition Clerk
Mary McKnight - Aide
Robert Moeller - Science & History
Bill Morgan - Math & French
George Pepoy - Health & PE
John Pinschmidt - English
Cathy Poethke - Business & History
Werner Prigge - German & Host Nation
Mary Rekucki - History
Betty Rowlands - Science & TAG
Phillipp Schmoll - English
Robert Sennett - Science
Deborah Shepherd - Aide
Doris Snyers - Art
Philip Sullivan - English
Roswitha Uluer - Business
Heinz Voigt - German
Nanciann Von Jacobi - Nurse
Queen Williams - Home Economics
Elizabeth Winchester - Reading Specialist

Class of '84

Class of '85

Huston Jack, Jr. - Principal

Janette Johnson - Deputy Principal
John Chavies - Assistant Principal
Jeanne Tiberghein - Counselor
Charles Wieland - Counselor
Sue Kemery - Attendance Clerk
Pat Hines - Secretary
Diane Williams - Secretaryc Ingrid Dunham - Tuition Clerk
Cathy O'Brien - Guidance Secretary

Lynn Anderson - Foods and Home Economics
Ray Babineau - Computer Science and Computer Languages
Alberta Barlow - PE
Patty Beech - Cosmetology/Personl Grooming
Arthur Benson - History
Crane Biberstine - Wood Shop
Charles Bluem - History
Merrill Bryner - PE and Science
Simone Bryner - History
John Conway - Science
Lesley Dunkle - English/Yearbook
Louise Edwards - English and Publications
Chris Eichner - Electronics and Auto Lab
JoAnn Gygax - Math and Spanish
Adam Hildenbrand - Vocational Education
Charles Huffer - Math
Ogden Lazenby - Science/Biology
Allan Leonard - History
Kermit Long - English
Patricia McKay - LD Specialist
Robert Moeller - Science and History
William Morgan - Math and French
George Pepoy - Health and PE
John Pinschmidt - English
Bonnie Polewski - Music/Choir
Werner Prigge - German
Ida Lee Rebalski
Mary Rekucki - History
Betty Rowlands - Science and Talented & Gifted Program
Phillipp Schmoll - English
Robert Sennett - Science
Judith Sink - Band
Ellen Smatlak - Math
Doris Snyers - Art
Philip Sullivan - English - and How!
Rosie Uluer - Business
Cathy Van Galder-Poethke - Business and History
Heinz Voigt - German
Russell Walton - Math
Elizabeth Winchester - Reading Specialist

Emma Batdorf - Cafeteria Monitor
Connie Haynes - Library Technician
Mary An McKnight - Educational Aide
Nancy Monteville - Educational Aide
Deborah Shepherd - Educational Aide
Angelo Slater - Educational Aide
Yvonne von Arx - Music Booster President

Huston Jack, Jr. - Principal

Larry Allaman - Math
Lynn Anderson - Foods and Home Economics
Lula Arrington - Math
Ray Babineau - Computers and Electronics
Alberta Barlow - Physical Education
Art Benson - Media Specialist
Crane Biberstine - Shop and Science
Charles Bluem - US Government, MUN, World History
Merrill Bryner - Science
Simone Bryner - Psychology and Social Studies
Louise Edwards - English and Publications
William Eichner - Auto Shop and Auto Tech.
Penny Hacker - Cosmetology
Adam Hildenbrand - Algebra and CWE
Charles Huffer - Math
Robert Larson - Assistant Principal - Acting Principal
Ogden Lazenby - Biology and ISCS I
Allan Leonard - US History and World History
Kermit Long - English
Patricia McKay - LD Specialist
Francis Mixey - Science
Robert Moeller - Social Studies, Civics, US Government
William Morgan - Computers and French
Norma Morton - English
George Pepoy - Physical Education and Health
John Pinschmidt - English
Cathy Poethke - Social Studies and Typing
Werner Prigge - German
Sandra Riggins - Social Studies
Phillipp Schmoll - English
Robert Sennett - Science - Acting Vice Principal
Ellen Smatlak - Math
Betty Snyder - LV & C and Nurse
Doris Snyers - Art
Philip Sullivan - English
Jeanne Tiberghein - Counselor
Roswitha Uluer - Typing and Business
Heinz Voigt - German
Yvonne von Arx - Music Booster President
Russell Walton - Algebra
Charles Wieland - Counselor
Elizabeth Winchester - Reading Specialist

Class of '86

Class of '87

Mr. Miller - Principal
Mr. Sennett - Assistant Principal
Mr. Larson - Assistant Principal
Ms. Opitz - Secretary
Sherry Zamoida - Secretary
Jill Castro - Secretary

Mrs. Anderson - Math
Mrs. Anderson - Home Economics
Mrs. Arrington - Pre-Algebra, Math 7, Algebra I, H.S. Math
Mr. Babineau - Computers & Electronics
Miss. Barlow - PE
Mr. Benson - LRC, Media Specialist
Mr. Bluem - World Regions, MUN I/II, American Government
Mrs. Bort - Science
Mr. Bryner - Science 9, Sports Director, Football and Track Coach
Mrs. Bryner - Social Studies/Psych
Mr. Dermody - Social Studies 7, World Regions, Social Studies 8
Mr. Eichner - Industrial Arts, Drivers Ed
Mr. Hildenbrand - Algebra I and II, CWE
Mr. Huffer - Math 7-8, Advanced Math
Mr. Leonard - US History/Social Studies/World History
Mr. Long - English 7 & 8, Honors English 7
Mrs. Mixey - Science
Mr. Morgan - French, Basic Computers
Mrs. Morton - Basic English 8, English 8, Honors English 8
Mr. Pepoy - PE & Health
Mr. Pinschmidt - English
Mrs. Riggins - Civics, Social Studies 7, US Hisotry
Mr. Sato - Basic English 7, Civics
Mrs. Sink - Beg. Band, Inter. Band, Concert Band
Ms. Smatlak - Math 8, Algebra I, Geometry
Dr. Snyder - Science
Mrs. Snyder - Nurse
Mrs. Snyers - Art
Frau Stiegler - German I and II
Mr. Sullivan - English 10 & 11, Honors English 12
Mrs. Uluer - Business 7-8, Bus Lab & Typing
Yvonne von Arx - Music Booster President
Mr. Walton - Algebra 1, Math 7
Mrs. Wilson - Learning Resource Center
Mrs. Winchester - Reading Improvement
Dr. William LeClair - Principal
Jan Nelson - Counselor
Rebecca Denecke - Vice Principal
Charles Wieland - Counselor
Robert Sennett - Vice Principal
Jacqueline Reilley - Attendance Clerk

Mrs. Arrington - Math
Mr. Babineau - Computers & Electronics
Ms. Barlow - PE
Mr. Benson - Media Specialist
Mr. Bluem - Social Studies
Mrs. Bort - Science, Health
Mr. Bryner - Science
Mrs. Bryner - Social Studies, Psychology
Mr. Dermody - Social Studies
Mr. Eichner - Auto Shop, Drivers Ed
Ms. Few - Home Ec
Mr. Hanley - English
1SG Hartley - JROTC
Mr. Hildenbrand - Math
Mr. Huebner - Science
Mr. Huffer - Math
Mr. Kelb - Chorus, Band
Mr. Lazenby - Science
Mr. Leonard - Social Studies
Mr. Long - English
Mr. Lyon - English
SFC Mansanares - JROTC
Mr. Morgan - Computers, French
Mrs. Moore - Science
Mrs. Morris - Spanish
Mrs. Opitz - English
Mr. Pepoy - PE
Herr Prigge - German
Ms. Ratliff - Cosmetology
Ms. Riggins - Social Studies
Mr. Schmoll - English
Mrs. Snyder - Nurse
Mrs. Snyers - Art
Frau Stiegler - German
Ms. Smatlak - Math
Mr. Sullivan - English
Mrs. Talbot - English, Social Studies
Mrs. Uluer - Business
Ms. Vasey - English
Mr. Walton - Math
MSG Wayne - JROTC
Mrs. Winchester - Reading Improvement

Class of '88

Class of '89

Mr. Steinman - Principal
Miss Denecke - Asst. Principal
Mr. Sennett - Deputy Principal

Mrs. Anderson - Home Economics
Mrs. Anderson - Math
Mr. Arlt - Math
Mr. Babineau - Computers
Miss. Barlow - P.E.
Mr. Benson - Media Specialist
Mr. Bluem - History, MUN
Mrs. Bort - Science
Mrs. Bretz - Behavior Specialist
Mr. Brown - Social Studies
Mr. Brown - Supply
Mr. Bryner - Science
Mrs. Bryner - Social Studies
Mrs. Burrows - Library Technician
Mrs. Cancel - Supply
Mr. Eichner - Wood Shop
Mrs. Fagan - English, Pubs
Mr. Hanley - English, Drama
Sgt. Hartley - JROTC
Mrs. Heft - Supply
Mr. Higgins - TAG
Mr. Hildenbrand - Math
Mr. Hubbell - English, History
Mr. Huebner - Science
Mrs. Joyce - Secretary
Mr. Kelb - Music
Mrs. Knapp - Spanish
Mrs. Kramer - Attendance
Mr. Lazenby - Science
Mr. Long - English
Mr. Lyon - English
Mr. Mason - Math
Mrs. McKee - Learning Disability Specialist
Mr. Minks - Math
Mr. Morgan - Computers
Ms. Moore - Science
Ms. Nelson - Counselor
Mrs. Norris - Secretary
Mr. Pepoy - P.E., Health
Mr. Phoenix - Auto Shop
Mrs. Pierce - French
Herr Prigge - German
Mrs. Ratliff - Cosmo, Science
Ms. Riggins - History
Mr. Schmoll - English
Mrs. Smith - Educational Aid
Mrs. Snyder - Nurse
Mrs. Snyers - Art
Frau Stiegler - German
Mrs. Talbot - History
Mrs. Uluer - Business
Mrs. Vasey - English
Mr. Walton - Math
Mr. Wieland - Counselor
Mrs. Wilson - Learning Disable Specialist
Mrs. Winchester - Reading Improvement Specialist
Mrs. Zamoida - Guidance Secretary
Mr. Steinman - Principal
Ms. Denecke - Asst. Principal

Ms. Nelson - Guidance Counselor
Mr. Wieland - Guidance Counselor

Ms. Anderson - Health, Home Economics
Mr. Babineau - Computers
Ms. Bahari - Typing, Business
Ms. Barlow - P.E.
Ms. Barrette - Learning Impairment
Mr. Benson - Media Specialist
Mr. Bluem - Social Studies
Mr. Brown - Social Studies
Mr. Bryner - Science
Ms. Bryner - Social Studies
Mr. Burland - English
Ms. Cancel - Supply
Ms. Edwards - Computer Clerk
Mr. Eichner - Industrial Arts
Mr. Ellis - Science
Ms. Fortier - Learning Impairment
Ms. Greer - English
Ms. Harrison - Learning Impairment
Ms. Holman - Learning Impairment
Mr. Higgins - Talented and Gifted
Mr. Hildenbrand - Section Editor
Mr. Hubbell - English
Mr. Huebner - Science
Ms. Hutchinson - Supply
Ms. Joyce - Main Office
Mr. Kelb - Music
Ms. Knapp - English, Spanish
Ms. Kramer - Attendance
Mr. Lazenby - Science
Mr. Lyon - English
Mr. Mason - Math
Ms. McKee - Learning Impairment
Mr. Minks - Math
Ms. Moore - Science
Ms. Morris - Pyschologist
Ms. Norris - Guidance Office
Mr. Pepoy - P.E.
Ms. Pierce - French, Spanish
Herr Prigge - German
Ms. Ratliff - Science, Cosmetology
Ms. Riggins - Social Studies
Sgt. Rivers - JROTC
Mr. Roach - Auto Shop, Math, Electronics
Mr. Robbins - English, Drama
Mr. Schmoll - English
Ms. Snyder - Nurse
Ms. Snyers - Art
Ms. Stanley - Math
Frau Stiegler - German
Mrs. Talbot - Social Studies
Maj. Torres - JROTC
Mr. Walton - Math
Sgt. Wayne - JROTC
Ms. Wilger - Drug and Alcohol Counselor
Ms. Williams - Media Center Assistant
Ms. Wilson - LRC Specialist
Mrs. Winchester - Reading Lab Specialist